Part B: Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act
[…] (a) Class A – 500 marihuana plants.

(b) Class B – 1,000 marihuana plants.

(c) Class C – 1,500 marihuana plants.” MCL333.27501(1).

 

 

 A grower license authorizes:

 the sale of marihuana plants to a grower only by means of a secure transporter, MCL 333.27501(2);

  • the sale or transfer of seeds, seedlings, or tissue cultures to a grower from a registered primary caregiver or another grower is permitted without using a secure transporter, MCL 333.27501(2);
  • a grower to transfer marihuana without using a secure transporter to a processor or provisioning center if “[t]he processor or provisioning center occupies the same location as the grower and the marihuana is transferred using only private real property without accessing public roadways,” and “[t]he grower enters each transfer into the statewide monitoring system,” MCL 333.27501(3);
  • the sale of marihuana, other than seeds, seedlings, tissue cultures, and cuttings, to a processor or provisioning center, MCL 333.27501(4); and • except as provided in MCL 333.27501(2)-(3) and MCL333.27505,295 the grower to transfer marihuana only by means of a secure transporter. MCL 333.27501(5).

“To be eligible for a grower license, the applicant and each investor in the grower must not have an interest in a secure transporter or safety compliance facility.” MCL333.27501(6).

“Until December 31, 2018, for a period of 30 days after the issuance of a grower license and in accord with rules, a grower may transfer [marihuana plants, seeds, and seedlings] that are lawfully possessed by an individual formerly registered as a primary caregiver who is an active employee of the grower[.]” MCL 333.27501(7).

 

A grower shall comply with all of the following:

 (a) Until December 31, 2021, have, or have as an active employee an individual who has, a minimum of 2 years’ experience as a registered primary caregiver.

 (b) While holding a license as a grower, not be a registered primary caregiver and not employ an individual who is simultaneously a registered primary caregiver.

(c) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in [the MMFLA], rules, and the marihuana tracking act.” MCL 333.27501(8).

“A grower license does not authorize the grower to operate in an area unless the area is zoned for industrial or agricultural uses or is unzoned and otherwise meets the requirements established in [MCL 333.27205(1)” MCL 333.27501(9).

B. Processor License

A processor license authorizes:

  • purchase of marihuana only from a grower;