Part B: Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act
[…] MCL 333.27207.

Several specific capabilities are required by statute for whatever inventory control and tracking system a licensee adopts. Id.

 

Part C: Marihuana Tracking Act

8.12 Statewide Monitoring System

 

The Marihuana Tracking Act, MCL 333.27901 et seq., establishes a statewide monitoring system to track marijuana and marijuana products in commercial trade, monitor compliance with laws regulating marijuana, and gather information regarding marijuana safety and commercial marijuana trade. Specifically, MCL 333.27903(1) instructs:

“The department shall establish a statewide monitoring system for use as an integrated marihuana tracking, inventory, and verification system. The system must allow for interface with third-party inventory and tracking systems as described in [MCL 333.27207] to provide for access by this state, licensees, and law enforcement personnel, to the extent that they need and are authorized to receive or submit the information, to comply with, enforce, or administer [the Marihuana Tracking Act]; the [MMMA]; or the [MMFLA].”

“At a minimum, the system must be capable of storing and providing access to information that, in conjunction with 1 or more third-party inventory control and tracking systems under [MCL 333.27207], allows all of the following: