Part B: Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act
[…] MCL 333.27501(8).

“A grower license does not authorize the grower to operate in an area unless the area is zoned for industrial or agricultural uses or is unzoned and otherwise meets the requirements established in [MCL 333.27205(1)” MCL 333.27501(9).

B. Processor License

A processor license authorizes:

  • purchase of marihuana only from a grower;
  • sale of marihuana-infused products or marihuana only to a provisioning center or another processor;except as provided in MCL 333.27502(2) and 27505,Transfer of marihuana only by means of a secure transporter; and
  • transfer of marihuana without using a secure transporter to a grower or provisioning center if “[t]he grower or provisioning center occupies the same location as the processor and the marihuana is transferred using only private real property without accessing public roadways,”and “[t]he processor enters each transfer into the statewide monitoring system” MCL 333.27502(1)-(2).

“To be eligible for a processor license, the applicant and each investor in the processor must not have an interest in a secure transporter or safety compliance facility.” MCL 333.27502(3).

“Until December 31, 2018, for a period of 30 days after the issuance of a processor license and in accord with rules, a processor may transfer [marihuana plants and usable marihuana] that are lawfully possessed by an individual formerly registered as a primary caregiver who is an active employee of the processor[.]” MCL333.27502(4).

“A processor shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Until December 31, 2021, have, or have as an active employee an individual who has, a minimum of 2 years’ experience as a registered primary caregiver.

(b) While holding a license as a processor, not be a registered primary caregiver and not employ an individual who is simultaneously a registered primary caregiver.

(c) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in [the MMFLA], rules, and the marihuana tracking act.” MCL 333.27502(5).

 

C. Secure Transporter License