Part B: Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act
[…] identification card.” MCL 333.27504(4).

 

E. Safety Compliance Facility License

 “In addition to transfer and testing authorized in [MCL333.27203298], a safety compliance facility license authorizes the safety compliance facility to do all of the following without using a secure transporter:

 (a) Take marihuana from, test marihuana for, and return marihuana to only a marihuana facility.

 (b) Collect a random sample of marihuana at the marihuana facility of a grower, processor, or provisioning center for testing.” MCL 333.27505(1).

 “A safety compliance facility must be accredited by an entity approved by the board by 1 year after the date the license is issued or have previously provided drug testing services to this state or this state’s court system and be a vendor in good standing in regard to those services.” MCL 333.27505(2).

 “The board may grant a variance from this requirement upon a finding that the variance is necessary to protect and preserve the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id.

 “To be eligible for a safety compliance facility license, the applicant and each investor with any interest in the safety compliance facility must not have an interest in a grower, secure transporter, processor, or provisioning center.” MCL 333.27505(3).

 “A safety compliance facility shall comply with all of the following:

 

 (a) Perform tests to certify that marihuana is reasonably free of chemical residues such as fungicides and insecticides.

 (b) Use validated test methods to determine tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinol acid, cannabidiol, and cannabidiol acid levels.

 (c) Perform tests that determine whether marihuana complies with the standards the board establishes for microbial and mycotoxin contents.

 (d) Perform other tests necessary to determine compliance with any other good manufacturing practices as prescribed in rules.

 (e) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in this act, rules, and the marihuana tracking act.

 (f) Have a secured laboratory space that cannot be accessed by the general public.

 (g) Retain and employ at least 1 staff member with a relevant advanced degree in a medical or laboratory science.” MCL 333.27505(4).

 F. Third-Party Inventory Control and Tracking