Part B: Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act
[…] MCL333.27503(5).

 

D. Provisioning Center License

 A provisioning center license authorizes:

 the purchase or transfer of marihuana only from a grower or processor;

  • the sale or transfer of marihuana only to a registered qualifying patient or registered primary caregiver; and
  • the transfer of marihuana to or from a safety compliance facility for testing by means of a secure transporter or as provided in MCL 333.27505. 27504(1)-(2).

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.27505] and [MCL333.27504(1)] all transfers of marihuana to a provisioning center from a separate marihuana facility must be by means of a secure transporter.” MCL 333.27504(1).

“A transfer of marihuana to a provisioning center from a marihuana facility that occupies the same location as the provisioning center does not require a secure transporter if the marihuana is transferred to the provisioning center using only private real property without accessing public roadways.” MCL 333.27504(1).

“To be eligible for a provisioning center license, the applicant and each investor in the provisioning center must not have an interest in a secure transporter or safety compliance facility.” MCL333.27504(3).

“A provisioning center shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Sell or transfer marihuana to a registered qualifying patient or registered primary caregiver only after it has been tested and bears the label required for retail sale.

(b) Enter all transactions, current inventory, and other information into the statewide monitoring system as required in this act, rules, and the marihuana tracking act.

(c) Before selling or transferring marihuana to a registered qualifying patient or to a registered primary caregiver on behalf of a registered qualifying patient, inquire of the statewide monitoring system to determine whether the patient and, if applicable, the caregiver hold a valid, current, unexpired, and unrevoked registry identification card and that the sale or transfer will not exceed the daily and monthly purchasing limit established by the medical marihuana licensing board under [the MMFLA].

 (d) Not allow the sale, consumption, or use of alcohol or tobacco products on the premises.

 (e) Not allow a physician to conduct a medical examination or issue a medical certification document on the premises for the purpose of obtaining a registry

identification card.” MCL 333.27504(4).

 

E. Safety Compliance Facility License

 “In addition to transfer and testing authorized in [MCL333.27203298], a safety compliance facility license authorizes the safety compliance facility to do all of the following without using a secure transporter: