Controlled Substances Benchbook (REV 2019)
[…] Narcotic drugs. Statutory language describing offenses involving schedule 1 substances sometimes limits the substances included to narcotic drugs. See, e.g., MCL 333.7401(2)(a). In general, opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate is classified as a narcotic drug, whether the drug is produced by natural extraction, chemical synthesis, or a combination of extraction and synthesis. MCL 333.7107(a). In addition, “[a]ny salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in [MCL 333.7107(a)], but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium[,]” is classified as a narcotic drug, whether the drug is produced by natural extraction, chemical synthesis, or a combination of extraction and synthesis. MCL 333.7107(b). Narcotic drugs in schedule 1 are listed in MCL 333.7212(1)(a)-(b).