Controlled Substances Benchbook (REV 2019)
[…] Controlled substances are the focus of Article 7 of the PHC. Article 7 is divided into five parts:
- A. Part 71—Definitions and General Provisions
- B. Part 72—Controlled Substances Schedules
- C. Part 73—Licensed Manufacture and Distribution of Controlled Substances
- D. Part 74—Criminal Offenses and Penalties
- E. Part 75—Provisions for Enforcement and Administration
A. Part 71—Definitions and General Provisions
Part 71 of Article 7 of the PHC contains definitions for terms appearing in Article 7 and guidelines for construction and application of the PHC. See MCL 333.7101 to MCL 333.7109; MCL 333.7121 to MCL 333.7125. Part 71 also provides structural information about the members and duties of the controlled substances advisory commission. See MCL 333.7111 to MCL 333.7113. The advisory commission consists of “13 voting members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate[.]” MCL 333.7111(1). The advisory commission monitors “indicators of controlled substance abuse and diversion” and publishes an annual report that includes information on the status of abuse and diversion in Michigan and may include recommendations for action. MCL 333.7113(1)-(3).