Controlled Substances Benchbook (REV 2019)
[…] MCL 333.7533 to MCL 333.7545.
1 To date, federal authority still classifies marijuana as a schedule 1 controlled substance. See 21 USC 812(c). Also, note that “[m]arihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is a schedule 2 controlled substance if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with [the PHC] and as authorized by federal authority.” MCL 333.7212(2).
2 Marijuana is regulated as a schedule 2 substance “only for the purpose of treating a debilitating medical condition as that term is defined in [MCL 333.26423(b)], and as authorized under [the PHC].” MCL 333.7214(e). Under MCL 333.7212(2), “[m]arihuana, including pharmaceutical-grade cannabis, is a schedule 2 controlled substance if it is manufactured, obtained, stored, dispensed, possessed, grown, or disposed of in compliance with [the PHC] and as authorized by federal authority.” (Emphasis added.) To date, federal authority still classifies marijuana as a schedule 1 controlled substance. See 21 USC 812(c).
3 Currently, Zolpidem is classified as a schedule 4 substance in Mich Admin Code, R 338.3123(1)(hhh).