Controlled Substances Benchbook (REV 2019)
[…] 6.Substances Excluded From Schedules
Specific substances are explicitly excluded from the controlled substances schedules:
•“A nonnarcotic substance that under the federal food, drug and cosmetic act may be lawfully dispensed without a prescription is excluded from all schedules pursuant to [MCL 333.7208(2)].” MCL 333.7227(1).
•“A substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse is excluded.” MCL 333.7227(1).
However, there is an exception to the exclusion. “Substances included in schedule 5 under [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)] are not excluded under [MCL 333.7227(1)].” MCL 333.7227(2).
“An excluded substance is a deleterious drug and may be manufactured, distributed, or dispensed only by a person who is registered to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance under [MCL 333.7208(2)].” MCL 333.7227(3).