If approved by the State Board of Examiners, the excess amount collected or paid must, after being credited against any amount then due from the person in accordance with NRS 360.236, be refunded to the person or his or her successors in interest.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2260; A 2017, 3732; 2019, 3767)
NRS 372A.310 Limitations on claims for refund or credit; form and contents of claim; failure to file claim constitutes waiver.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.235 and 360.395:
(a) No refund of the excise tax on cannabis may be allowed unless a claim for refund is filed with the Department within 3 years after the last day of the month following the month for which the overpayment was made.
(b) No credit may be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the Department within that period.
2. Each claim must be in writing and must state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded.
3. The failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in subsection 1 constitutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of any overpayment.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2260; A 2017, 3732; 2019, 3767)
NRS 372A.320 Interest on overpayments; disallowance of interest.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, NRS 360.320 or any other specific statute, interest must be paid upon any overpayment of the excise tax on cannabis at the rate set forth in, and in accordance with the provisions of, NRS 360.2937.
2. If the Department determines that any overpayment has been made intentionally or by reason of carelessness, the Department shall not allow any interest on the overpayment.